Irish Thoracic Society

Welcome to Irish Thoracic Society

Privacy Policy

The Irish Thoracic Society is committed to protecting the privacy of users of http://www.irishthoracicsociety.com (the “Website”) and complying with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”). We are aware that as a user of this Website you care about the security and privacy of your information. The purpose of this Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this Website.

By visiting this Website, you are accepting the terms of this Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites.

This website does not use cookies apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a users web browser to remember which page on this website it has already visited. Users can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. 

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  1. The IP address of the users webserver
  2. The top level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .net, .biz)
  3. The previous website address from which the user reached us, including any search criteria used.
  4. Click screen data which shows the traffic of users around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
  5. The type of web browser used by the website user.

The Irish Thoracic Society will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate any technical details listed above with any individual.

Where data is submitted it will be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes only. When you submit an enquiry or comment on our website we need to know your name, email address and query.

When you register online for an Irish Thoracic SocietymMeeting, you will be asked your name, address, telephone number, email address and the quantity/category of registration you are purchasing. We will also require your credit card number.

To pay for online registration for meetings, you will be transferred to a secure encrypted Irish Thoracic Society webpage hosted by our credit card processor, Realex-Payments, who will perform the transaction on our behalf from your credit card or laser card. Your card details will not be divulged to the Irish Thoracic Society.
A second opt-in clause is located on all online forms. By ticking this box you are giving permission to the Irish Thoracic Society to use the Personal Data you provide to contact you regarding future meetings.
Personal Data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

We will not sell any Personal Data volunteered on the Website to any third party. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless disclosure is required by agents or contractors of the Irish Thoracic Society in the course of providing services (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We endeavour to ensure the highest level of security as regards your credit card details, during your use of this site by using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL Software,") which encrypts information which you have inputted. You should note however, that internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You accept that any information or message you send to the site may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that we have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, or the disclosure of information including but not limited to credit card numbers by any party with whom you transact, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you give us.

If you have given us information about yourself and would like copies of that information, or you would like us to correct any factual inaccuracies in that information, or if you would like that information deleted from our records, then please contact us at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete information about you on our files.
If you choose to visit this site and use this site, your visit and use and any dispute arising therefrom in respect of privacy, is subject to this Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions of use including the limitations and the exclusions expressed and included therein.

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect from time to time. It shall be your responsibility to check our website frequently to see recent changes.